top of page

POPIA EXPLAINED: KEY DEFINITIONS OF POPIA

by Signa Group's Information Management Department



KEY DEFINITIONS OF POPIA


The key definitions of POPIA include:


  • Consent: Any voluntary, specific, and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given for the processing of personal information.

  • Direct Marketing: Any approach to a data subject, either in person or by mail or electronic communication, for the direct or indirect purpose of promoting or offering to supply, in the ordinary course of business, any goods or services to the data subject, or to make a donation.

  • Personal Information: Information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person or existing juristic person. This includes details like race, gender, age, identity number, contact details, private correspondence, and views or opinions.

  • Processing: Any activity, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information. This includes collection, receipt, storage, modification, use, destruction etc.

  • Special Personal Information: A category of personal information which is more sensitive and is treated with extra care. It is information concerning a data subject's religious beliefs, trade union membership, political persuasion, health, biometric information etc.


Don't hesitate to get in touch with us for more information at popia@signa.co.za

 

9 views1 comment

Recent Posts

See All

1 Comment


Unknown member
Apr 30

Very Valuable Information, Thank you!

Like
bottom of page