top of page

POPIA EXPLAINED: PERSONAL INFORMATION vs SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION

by Signa Group's Information Management Department



PERSONAL INFORMATION vs SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION


Under POPIA, there are two key data categories, Personal Information and Special Personal Information, each with varying degrees of sensitivity and protection:

 

  • Personal Information: This encompasses data that identifies an individual, either directly or indirectly. It's a broad category that covers clear identifiers like your name, email, phone number, and ID, as well as broader aspects like your address, online profiles, and even personal opinions and preferences. Essentially, it's any information that can be linked to you.

 

  • Special Personal Information: This is a more sensitive subset of personal information. It includes data points that could be more invasive or discriminatory, such as racial or ethnic background, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, political views, health details, biometric data, or criminal history. This category requires extra caution in handling due to its potential impact on personal privacy and dignity.

 

While POPIA protects all personal information, special personal information demands heightened safeguards due to its delicate nature. It’s crucial to recognise that all special personal information is considered personal information, but not vice versa.


Don't hesitate to get in touch with us for more information at popia@signa.co.za

 

8 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page